1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATIONS

In this policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following words have these meanings.

“Applicable Law” means all applicable laws, Acts of Parliament, regulations, ordinances, local laws, by-laws, awards, orders, judgements, licences, rules, permits, agreements, instruments and requirements and all applicable codes, standards, guidelines, practices and policies;

“Our” refers to rights, obligations, ownership, possession or accountability and/or actions by The Den Interiors;

“The Den Interiors means the entity with the registered ABN 70 565 091 407;

“Us” refers to The Den Interiors;

“User” means a person that accesses The Den Interiors website;

“Visitor” means a person that accesses The Den Interiors website;

“We” refers to The Den Interiors;

“You” refers to each visitor;

“Your” refers to rights, obligations, ownership, possession, accountability and/or actions by you.

2. PRIVACY ACKNOWLEDGMENT

This Privacy Policy outlines the management of personal information, including the collection, storage, use, transfer, sharing, access and security of personal
and sensitive information by The Den Interiors website.

The Den Interiors acknowledges privacy obligations as outlined by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended
from time to time and any other Applicable Law.

Although the APPs apply to Australian government agencies and to private sector organisations with an annual turnover of $3 million or more, which The Den Interiors is neither, we believe it is good practice to establish and maintain a privacy policy as we are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.

3. COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Den Interiors collects and stores personal information such as your name, telephone number, and email address where you provide it. We do not collect
or store any payment details, bank account details or credit card details on our website.

We only collect such personal information where it is reasonable and practical to do so and with your consent.

The Den Interiors does not store or hold any personal information outside of Australia.

4. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Den Interiors uses your personal information for the purposes of;

a. conducting normal business transactions;
b. advertising and marketing products and services to you;
c. providing offers that may be of interest or benefit to you;
d. delivering a more efficient and effective service to you.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than for the primary purpose of providing services. We may use and disclose your personal information where;

a. you provide your implied or express consent to do so;
b. we are required by law or authorised under law to do so.

5. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps and endeavour to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or modification.

The Den Interiors website utilises industry standard 128 bit encryption software Secured Socket Layer (SSL).

6. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information where the request is reasonable.

If you require access to your personal information, you will need to contact us and provide some proof of identity or answer some specific questions that enable us to validate who you are.

7. CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold about you remains accurate and up to date.

Where you advise us of a change of details, and those changes are validated and verified, we will amend our records accordingly.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Den Interiors may be required to amend its privacy policy in accordance with any legislative changes or updates to the Privacy Act 1988. Any changes will be reflected in an updated version of our Privacy Policy.

9. LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Den Interiors website may contain links to other websites such as Facebook, Pinterest and Instagram. The Den Interiors is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites.

10. FURTHER INFORMATION

Should you have any questions or queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us. More information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) can be found at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy